Timetable J-Fall 2019

Check out the timetable of J-Fall 2019 below. Click on each session for a description and the bio of the speaker. For an overview of all speakers, go to our Meet the speakers page. 

 

Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
08:00
How JSR 385 could have saved the Mars Climate Orbiter
Thodoris Bais & Werner Keil
08:00 - 08:50
Master Your Tools
Jan-Hendrik Kuperus
08:00 - 08:50
Mikado and the Art of Refactoring
Hinse ter Schuur
08:00 - 08:50
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00
Opening
Bert Jan Schrijver
09:00 - 09:20

Keynote 1: Going live, in 10, 9, 8…!
Wouter Oet & Vincent Oostindië
09:20 - 09:45
09:15
09:30
09:45
Keynote 2: Our API journey to digital ecosystems
Koen Adolfs & Maarten Spit
09:45 - 10:10
10:00
10:15
10:30
Keeping Up with Java
Sander Mak
10:35 - 11:25
Quickies (3Sessions)
Kaya Weers, Sharat Chander, Paolo Lopes
10:35 - 11:25
Centralized Logging Patterns
Philipp Krenn
10:35 - 11:25
How and why GraalVM is quickly becoming relevant for you
Lucas Jellema & Adnan Drina
10:35 - 11:25
Cryptography 101 for Java developers
Michel Schudel
10:35 - 11:25
Go Serverless with Java
Billy Korando & Edward Ciggaar
10:35 - 12:30
Stream Processing Live Traffic Data with Kafka Streams
Tom van den Bulck & Tim Ysewyn
10:35 - 12:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
Decompiling Kotlin
Erik Hooijmeijer
11:40 - 12:30
From Iterator to Spliterator
William Bakker
11:40 - 12:30
Surviving Dependency Hell
Ray Tsang & Robert Scholte
11:40 - 12:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
Lunch break
12:30 - 13:30
Ignite-sessions
Brian Vermeer
12:30 - 13:30
IT Leadership Summit
Bert Ertman & Erik Bakker
12:30 - 13:15
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
Keynote 3: NLJUG update
Bert Jan Schrijver
13:30 - 13:40

13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
Developing With Kubernetes
Ray Tsang
14:35 - 15:25

Koffiepauze
15:25 - 15:45
Multi-Hybrid kafka quarkus using a robotic Cat and some random stuff
Maxim Burgerhout, Roel Hodzelmans, Wian Vos
14:35 - 15:25
Deepfakes 2.0 - How Neural Networks are Changing our World
Martin Förtsch & Thomas Endres
14:35 - 15:25
Secure Development Pipelines
Marten Deinum
14:35 - 15:25
Program your Brain
Muriël Guerard
14:35 - 15:25
Finding the Duke with DeepLearning4J
Remco Runge & Ivar Reukers
14:35 - 17:40
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
My Kotlin is better than your Java!
Paulien van Alst & Brian Vermeer
15:45 - 16:35
Real world smart contracts on Corda
Peter Rutgers & Cees van Wijk
15:45 - 16:35
Beware of Survivorship Bias!
Hanno Embregts & Maarten Mulders
15:45 - 16:35
Continue performance validatie
Job Rooseman & Ernst Noorlander
15:45 - 16:35
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
Java from a Parallel Universe
Jan Ouwens
16:50 - 17:40
The Java Pub Quiz
Ramon Wieleman, Vasco Veloso & Suyash Patil
16:50 - 17:40
Kafka vs CQRS+Event Sourcing
Jay Rajani
16:50 - 17:40
Multiplayer Pac-Man with Rsocket
Oleh Dokuka
16:50 - 17:40
Quickies (3Sessions)
Jessica Siewert, Bart Kerkvliet, Talip Ozkeles
16:50 - 17:40
17:00
17:15
17:30
17:45
Drinks & Networking
17:45 - 19:00
18:00
18:15
18:30
18:45

Zaal 9

Zaal 8

Zaal 7

Zaal 6

Zaal 5

Zaal 4

Zaal 1

Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level)

Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)

Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
11:30
Decompiling Kotlin
Erik Hooijmeijer
11:40 - 12:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
My Kotlin is better than your Java!
Paulien van Alst & Brian Vermeer
15:45 - 16:35
16:00
16:15
16:30

Zaal 9

Zaal 8

Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
Kafka vs CQRS+Event Sourcing
Jay Rajani
16:50 - 17:40
17:00
17:15
17:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
10:30
Stream Processing Live Traffic Data with Kafka Streams
Tom van den Bulck & Tim Ysewyn
10:35 - 12:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
Deepfakes 2.0 - How Neural Networks are Changing our World
Martin Förtsch & Thomas Endres
14:35 - 15:25
Finding the Duke with DeepLearning4J
Remco Runge & Ivar Reukers
14:35 - 17:40
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
17:30

Zaal 6

Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level)

Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)

Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
08:00
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
Centralized Logging Patterns
Philipp Krenn
10:35 - 11:25
Go Serverless with Java
Billy Korando & Edward Ciggaar
10:35 - 12:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
Developing With Kubernetes
Ray Tsang
14:35 - 15:25
Multi-Hybrid kafka quarkus using a robotic Cat and some random stuff
Maxim Burgerhout, Roel Hodzelmans, Wian Vos
14:35 - 15:25
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
17:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
08:00
How JSR 385 could have saved the Mars Climate Orbiter
Thodoris Bais & Werner Keil
08:00 - 08:50
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
Keeping Up with Java
Sander Mak
10:35 - 11:25
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
From Iterator to Spliterator
William Bakker
11:40 - 12:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
Continue performance validatie
Job Rooseman & Ernst Noorlander
15:45 - 16:35
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
Java from a Parallel Universe
Jan Ouwens
16:50 - 17:40
The Java Pub Quiz
Ramon Wieleman, Vasco Veloso & Suyash Patil
16:50 - 17:40
17:00
17:15
17:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
09:00
Opening
Bert Jan Schrijver
09:00 - 09:20

Keynote 1: Going live, in 10, 9, 8…!
Wouter Oet & Vincent Oostindië
09:20 - 09:45
09:15
09:30
09:45
Keynote 2: Our API journey to digital ecosystems
Koen Adolfs & Maarten Spit
09:45 - 10:10
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
IT Leadership Summit
Bert Ertman & Erik Bakker
12:30 - 13:15
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
Keynote 3: NLJUG update
Bert Jan Schrijver
13:30 - 13:40

13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
08:00
Master Your Tools
Jan-Hendrik Kuperus
08:00 - 08:50
Mikado and the Art of Refactoring
Hinse ter Schuur
08:00 - 08:50
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
Quickies (3Sessions)
Kaya Weers, Sharat Chander, Paolo Lopes
10:35 - 11:25
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
Program your Brain
Muriël Guerard
14:35 - 15:25
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
Beware of Survivorship Bias!
Hanno Embregts & Maarten Mulders
15:45 - 16:35
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
Quickies (3Sessions)
Jessica Siewert, Bart Kerkvliet, Talip Ozkeles
16:50 - 17:40
17:00
17:15
17:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
08:00
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
How and why GraalVM is quickly becoming relevant for you
Lucas Jellema & Adnan Drina
10:35 - 11:25
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
Real world smart contracts on Corda
Peter Rutgers & Cees van Wijk
15:45 - 16:35
16:00
16:15
16:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
12:30
Lunch break
12:30 - 13:30
Ignite-sessions
Brian Vermeer
12:30 - 13:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
Koffiepauze
15:25 - 15:45
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
17:30
17:45
Drinks & Networking
17:45 - 19:00
18:00
18:15
18:30
18:45

Zaal 9

  • Lunch break
    12:30 - 13:30
  • Koffiepauze
    15:25 - 15:45
  • Drinks & Networking
    17:45 - 19:00

Zaal 6

Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
10:30
Cryptography 101 for Java developers
Michel Schudel
10:35 - 11:25
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
Secure Development Pipelines
Marten Deinum
14:35 - 15:25
14:45
15:00
15:15
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
Surviving Dependency Hell
Ray Tsang & Robert Scholte
11:40 - 12:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
Multiplayer Pac-Man with Rsocket
Oleh Dokuka
16:50 - 17:40
17:00
17:15
17:30
No events available in web-mobile category!
No events available!