Timetable 2018

Check out the timetable of J-Fall 2018 below. Click on each session for a description. 

 

Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
08:00
Neural networks: insane in the membrane
Cédric van Beijsterveldt & Chiel van de Steeg
08:00 - 08:50
From EventStorming to CoDDDing
Kenny Baas-Schwegler & João Rosa
08:00 - 08:50
SSL/TLS for Mortals
Maarten Mulders
08:00 - 08:50
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00
Opening
Bert Jan Schrijver
09:00 - 09:20

09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
Java Functional Programming Idioms
Venkat Subramaniam
10:35 - 11:25
Flat HTTP API Documentation
Peter Hilton
10:35 - 11:25
Real world microservices: Starting-up from scratch!
Roderick Simons & Pepijn de Jong
10:35 - 11:25
Kotlin workshop: How to write a microservice in Kotlin only
Paulien van Alst & Ruben Boumans
10:35 - 12:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
Java Modularity: the Year After
Sander Mak
11:40 - 12:30
Architectuur in haar context
Bas Passon, Bram Starmans-van den Hout & Ole van Boeckel
11:40 - 12:30
Making Knative Java-native
Ray Tsang
11:40 - 12:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
Lunch break
12:30 - 13:30
Ignite Sessions
Hosted by Simon Maple
12:30 - 13:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
All The Way To 11: The Future of Java
Simon Ritter
14:35 - 15:25
Developer's Introduction to GraalVM
Oleg Šelajev
14:35 - 15:25
Quickies (3 sessions)
Pieter van der Meer, Aparna Chaudhary, Jorrit van der Ven & Gijs Leussink
14:35 - 15:25
Amplifying Test Automation using REST Assured
Shashi Ranjan Kumar, Nilesh Saurabh
14:35 - 15:25
Me, My Code and I
Rosanne Joosten
14:35 - 15:25
Coin Mining Tycoon: Blockchain Gamification Hackathon
Pascal Janssen, Tom Kokkeler, Eric Driessen & Roel Coset
14:35 - 17:40
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
Kotlin for Java Programmers
Venkat Subramaniam
15:45 - 16:35
Quickies (3 sessions)
Tim Prijn & Egbert Pot, Wouter Oet and Joost Lobbes
15:45 - 16:35
A competitive food retail architecture with microservices
Ansgar Brauner & Sebastian Gauder
15:45 - 16:35
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
Impromptu Orchestra
Berwout de Vries Robles
16:50 - 17:40
Streaming data with Kafka and Akka
Jelle Voost & Bart Kummel
16:50 - 17:40
Don't hack the JVM? ☠️💣💥
Jan Ouwens
16:50 - 17:40
Quickies (3 sessions)
Bram Starmans-van den Hout, Erik Mulder & Paco van Beckhoven
16:50 - 17:40
Fun with `var` in Java 11
Nicolai Parlog
16:50 - 17:40
17:00
17:15
17:30
17:45
Drinks & Networking
17:45 - 19:00
18:00
18:15
18:30
18:45

Zaal 9

Zaal 8

Zaal 7

Zaal 6

Zaal 5

Zaal 4

Zaal 1

Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level)

Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)

Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
10:30
Kotlin workshop: How to write a microservice in Kotlin only
Paulien van Alst & Ruben Boumans
10:35 - 12:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
Kotlin for Java Programmers
Venkat Subramaniam
15:45 - 16:35
16:00
16:15
16:30

Zaal 9

Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)

Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
08:00
Neural networks: insane in the membrane
Cédric van Beijsterveldt & Chiel van de Steeg
08:00 - 08:50
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
17:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
Making Knative Java-native
Ray Tsang
11:40 - 12:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
Quickies (3 sessions)
Pieter van der Meer, Aparna Chaudhary, Jorrit van der Ven & Gijs Leussink
14:35 - 15:25
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
Quickies (3 sessions)
Pieter van der Meer, Aparna Chaudhary, Jorrit van der Ven & Gijs Leussink
14:35 - 15:25
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
A competitive food retail architecture with microservices
Ansgar Brauner & Sebastian Gauder
15:45 - 16:35
16:00
16:15
16:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
10:30
Java Functional Programming Idioms
Venkat Subramaniam
10:35 - 11:25
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
Java Modularity: the Year After
Sander Mak
11:40 - 12:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
All The Way To 11: The Future of Java
Simon Ritter
14:35 - 15:25
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
Don't hack the JVM? ☠️💣💥
Jan Ouwens
16:50 - 17:40
Fun with `var` in Java 11
Nicolai Parlog
16:50 - 17:40
17:00
17:15
17:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
09:00
Opening
Bert Jan Schrijver
09:00 - 09:20

09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
Ignite Sessions
Hosted by Simon Maple
12:30 - 13:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
12:30
Lunch break
12:30 - 13:30
12:45
13:00
13:15

Zaal 9

Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
08:00
From EventStorming to CoDDDing
Kenny Baas-Schwegler & João Rosa
08:00 - 08:50
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
Flat HTTP API Documentation
Peter Hilton
10:35 - 11:25
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
Architectuur in haar context
Bas Passon, Bram Starmans-van den Hout & Ole van Boeckel
11:40 - 12:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
Quickies (3 sessions)
Pieter van der Meer, Aparna Chaudhary, Jorrit van der Ven & Gijs Leussink
14:35 - 15:25
Amplifying Test Automation using REST Assured
Shashi Ranjan Kumar, Nilesh Saurabh
14:35 - 15:25
Me, My Code and I
Rosanne Joosten
14:35 - 15:25
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
Quickies (3 sessions)
Bram Starmans-van den Hout, Erik Mulder & Paco van Beckhoven
16:50 - 17:40
17:00
17:15
17:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
08:00
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
Real world microservices: Starting-up from scratch!
Roderick Simons & Pepijn de Jong
10:35 - 11:25
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
Developer's Introduction to GraalVM
Oleg Šelajev
14:35 - 15:25
Coin Mining Tycoon: Blockchain Gamification Hackathon
Pascal Janssen, Tom Kokkeler, Eric Driessen & Roel Coset
14:35 - 17:40
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
Quickies (3 sessions)
Tim Prijn & Egbert Pot, Wouter Oet and Joost Lobbes
15:45 - 16:35
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
Impromptu Orchestra
Berwout de Vries Robles
16:50 - 17:40
Streaming data with Kafka and Akka
Jelle Voost & Bart Kummel
16:50 - 17:40
Quickies (3 sessions)
Bram Starmans-van den Hout, Erik Mulder & Paco van Beckhoven
16:50 - 17:40
17:00
17:15
17:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
17:45
Drinks & Networking
17:45 - 19:00
18:00
18:15
18:30
18:45

Zaal 9

Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
08:00
SSL/TLS for Mortals
Maarten Mulders
08:00 - 08:50
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
17:30
Zaal 9 Zaal 8 Zaal 7 Zaal 6 Zaal 5 Zaal 4 Zaal 1 Hands-on lab 1 (Ground level) Hands-on lab 2 (Exposium room - Second floor)
08:00
08:15
08:30
08:45
No events available!